Imagine Casting
Imagine Casting
clear  
clear  

DJ, FRAG OUT! by John Silver

Name: Travis Halbrook
Alias: DJ Fragout
Age: Early to mid 30's.
Traits: Cocky, charming, straight-to-the-point, tall, lean, and easy-going. (Think of Paul Walker mixed with Calvin Harris and Deadmau5.)
Backstory: Born and raised in Detroit until the age of 12, Travis relocated to California where he was discovered by a veteran rapper who took interest in Travis's taste for music. He mentored and trained him throughout his years in school until his untimely death, where Travis took the reign as a well-known musician who eventually started a fanbase and got popular on the radio. However, at the age of 25 - DJ Fragout (After getting popular with making his own music and mixtapes) started a party that would welcome the inevitable - half of the Los Angeles area succumbed to the hyperactive beats of the man's music that resulted in the population outraged at the disturbance of the peace and police forcing the DJ to face jail time, resulting in the end of his career. Years later, he discovers a mysterious device that plays dubstep music and uses the discovery to his advantage to resurge his career and make him popular again...until he comes across an upcoming group of musicians with a specific blend of genres outside of rap and techno to bring down the fun-loving DJ and his people, intent on creating terrorism.
Abilities: Fluency and synchronized connection to the beats and rhythm of his music, mystifying visuals to attract or distract the masses, and uses plasma lasers from his dubstep gauntlet to destroy or guard anything or anyone.

Inspirations: Fast and Furious without all the car chases and over-the-top action sequences, Bad Boys, 8 Mile, and Scott Pilgrim v. The World.

MPAA: Rated R for strong language including lyrics, stylized violence throughout, some sexuality/nudity and brief drug content.

Note: This is the third entry of my own Superhero franchise that will NOT be a part of Power Crew.

--

Other Characters:
Sabrina Willows - Travis's beautiful ex-girlfriend of 5 years who has different motivations of her own.
Gerard Forester - Wisecracking but fiery cop who has been following Travis for years and disapproves of his style of music.
Raymond Red-Light - Leader of his own music group; he detests dubstep and blends his acoustic music with his techno trance.
Nancy Neverland - A mysterious but small member of Ray's group skilled with the drums and uses them as sonic weapons against Travis.
Christmas Cage - Behaviorally colorful bodyguard of the group with a strong desire to take down Travis.
Star Monger - The "middle child" of the group and Raymond's best friend; his auto-tune vocals disguise his cancerous voice from heavy smoking.
Sarah Thomas - A young and beautiful upbeat girl who takes an interest in Travis; she is unsure of how to leave Ray's group after her years of trying to attract masses and is tired of achieving popularity.
Melvin James - Travis's deceased mentor and former veteran rapper who doesn't unveil the Dubstep device he's kept a secret for years.

Director Results

Director Total Votes: 1

  1. 1. Edgar Wright 100% 

Cast Results

Travis Halbrook / DJ Fragout Total Votes: 1

  1. 1. Dave Franco 100% 

Sabrina Willows Total Votes: 1

  1. 1. Mary Elizabeth Winstead 100% 

Gerard Forester Total Votes: 1

  1. 1. Rob Riggle 100% 

Raymond Red-Light / Ray Summers Total Votes: 1

  1. 1. Zac Efron 100% 

Nancy Neverland / Nancy Claire Total Votes: 1

  1. 1. Kate Micucci 100% 

Christmas Cage / Lucas Johnson Total Votes: 1

  1. 1. Terry Crews 100% 

Star Monger / Quentin Harley Total Votes: 1

  1. 1. Andy Samberg 100% 

Sarah Thomas Total Votes: 1

  1. 1. Anna Kendrick 100% 

Melvin James / Monster James Total Votes: 1

  1. 1. Ice Cube 100% 

The Artist (Cameo) Total Votes: 1

  1. 1. Anya Taylor-Joy 100% 

Comments

  • JohnTyler: Found this site if you want to add stories there: https://www.mycast.io/
  • MovieCriticGamer:

    JohnTyler wrote:
    Found this site if you want to add stories there: https://www.mycast.io/

    Hey, thanks!

view all comments

Popular Titles

The Invaders (Nickelodeon Actors)

What if the cast of The Invaders were Nickelodeon actors?

Kirby (90's Animated Movie)

What if Kirby had an Animated Movie back in the 1990's?

The Peering Head

Based on Mr. Nightmare’s original Creepypasta “The Peering Head” A guy moves away from his ...

A Christmas Carol

A miser named Ebenezer Scrooge is haunted by three ghosts who help him realize the ...

The British Bulldog

A biopic about the famed Prime Minister, Winston Churchill.

x

Lost password?

email: